Legal Issues Involved When Alcoholic Beverage Suppliers Attempt to Terminate Brand Shipments To Wholesalers In Massachusetts
[…] Whitehall Co. v. Guild Wineries & Distillery, Inc., ABCC Decision, February 27, 1986. Section 25E allows either party to appeal to the Commission for a hearing on the notice of discontinuance. It also requires the Commission to “make a determination after hearing on the issue of good cause for discontinuance.” See Heineken U.S.A. v. ABCC, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 567, 577 (2004).

B. The Written Notice Requirement

Section 25E provides that a manufacturer and supplier “shall forward
a notice in writing to the wholesaler, to whom it has sold any brand item, prior to discontinuing sales to such wholesaler of such brand item.” The written notice of discontinuance must be given to the wholesaler, and copied to the Commission, “at least one hundred and twenty days before the effective date of such continuance.”