Legal Issues Involved When Alcoholic Beverage Suppliers Attempt to Terminate Brand Shipments To Wholesalers In Massachusetts
[…] Legal Issues Involved When Alcoholic Beverage Suppliers Attempt to Terminate Brand Shipments To Wholesalers In Massachusetts

By John P. Connell, Esq.

Introduction

General Laws c. 138, §25E, makes it an unfair trade practice for an alcoholic beverage supplier, absent “good cause,” to refuse to sell to a wholesaler a brand item if the supplier “has made regular sales of such brand item [to the wholesaler] during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.” The purpose of this statute preventing suppliers from terminating their wholesalers is to counteract the tendency toward vertical integration in the liquor industry – the so-called “tied house” evil.